Ph.D. Graduated:
Suraj Prabhu: Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, CNT speaker for active exhaust noise control, Ph.D. Advisor, (2016-2021) – Fall 2021
Troy Bouman: Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, Evaluation of CNT thermophone efficiency, MTU, Ph.D. Advisor (2014-2021) – Spring 2021
Miles Penhale: Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Acoustic propagation in near-shore ice-covered Arctic waters, MTU, Ph.D. Advisor, (2016-2019) – Summer 2019
Sunit Girdhar: Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, In-Situ IIC measurement improvements for floor-ceiling assemblies, Ph.D. Advisor, (2020-2023) – Spring 2023
Steven Whitaker: Ph.D. Electrical and Computing Engineering, Machine learning for underwater acoustics, Ph.D. Co-Advisor, (2019-2022) – Spring 2022
Mahsa Asgarisabet: Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, CNT thermophones, MTU, Ph.D. Advisor, (2015-2023) – Spring 2023
Ph.D. In Progress:
Carter Paprocki: Ph.D., Acoustics, Machine Learning for classification and detection of acoustics events, Penn State, Ph.D. Co-Advisor, (2022-Present)
Kourtney Libenow: Ph.D., Acoustics, Carbon nanotube speaker control and efficiency, Penn State, Ph.D. Advisor, (2022-Present)
John Case: Ph.D., Acoustics, Detection of under-ice cracking sounds in lakes and oceans, Penn State, Ph.D. Co-Advisor, (2023-Present)
Kevin Johnson: Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Damage detection in metal additive manufactures parts using structural dynamics principles, MTU, Ph.D. Co-Advisor, (2017-Present)
Daniel Lesko: Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Sound quality of dishwashers using machine learning, MTU (Distance), Ph.D. Advisor, (2019 – Present)
M.S. Graduated:
Simeon Benit: M.S. Acoustics, Dictionary learning for sound speed profile ensembles, Penn State, M.S. Co-Advisor, (2022-2023)
Carter Paprocki: M.S. Mechanical Engineering, Hydraulic noise measurements, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2021-2022)
Stephania Vaglica: M.S. Mechanical Engineering, Design, manufacturing, and testing of CNT coaxial thermophone for HVAC ducts, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2018-2021)
Noah Schumaker: M.S. Mechanical Engineering, Coursework, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2020-2021)
Zachary Cohen: M.S. Mechanical Engineering, Hydraulic noise measurements, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2019-2020) – Graduated December 2020
Walker Nelson: M.S. Mechanical Engineering, CNT thermophones for automotive HVAC systems, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2019-2020) – Graduated August 2020
Aimee Allen: M.S. Mechanical Engineering, Defect detection in additively manufactured parts, MTU, M.S. Co-Advisor, (2019-2020) – Graduated May 2020
Jon Markl: M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Shock plate modeling and testing, MTU, M.S. Co-Advisor, (2018-2020) – Graduated May 2020
Karan Gundre: M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Low cost sound intensity probe, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2018-2019) – Graduated May 2019
Sunit Girdhar: M.S., Mechanical Engineering, IIC alternative measurements, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2018-2019) – Graduated May 2019
Ben Kolb: M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Hydraulic noise measurements, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2017-2019) – Graduated May 2019
Steven Senczyszyn: M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Commercialization of CNT coaxial thermophones, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2016-2018) – Graduated May 2018
Micaela Thiery: M.S., Mechanical Engineering, CNT microphones, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2016-2017) – Graduated May 2017
Trinoy Dutta: M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Acoustic failure of hard drives, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2016-2017) – Graduated May 2017
Miles Penhale: M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Acoustic propagation in near-shore ice-covered Arctic waters, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2016-2017) – Graduated August 2017
Mahsa Asgarisabet: M.S. Mechanical Engineering, CNT thermophones, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2015-2016) – Graduated December 2016
Troy Bouman: M.S. Mechanical Engineering, Evaluation of CNT thermophone efficiency, MTU, M.S. Advisor (2014-2016) – Graduated April 2016
Abhishek Thyagarajan: M.S. Mechanical Engineering, Measurement of incidence angles on partitions for transmission loss measurement, MTU, M.S. Advisor, (2014-2016)- Graduated May 2016
Paul Bauch: M.S. Acoustics, Qualification of an anechoic-reverberant acoustic suite for measuring transmission loss, PSU, M.S. research supervisor (2011-2013) – Graduated May 2013
M.S. In Progress:
Undergraduate Students Graduated:
Josh Langlois: B.S., Electrical Engineering, Real-time amplitude modulated control board, Undergraduate Research Internship Program advisor, (2017-2021) – Graduated May 2021
Ben Hubbard: B.S. Mechanical Engineering, Undergraduate Research Internship Program advisor, (2019-2020) – Graduated May 2020
Matthew Jacobson: B.S. Mechanical Engineering, Undergraduate Research Internship Program advisor, (2019-2020) – Graduated May 2020
Anna Catton: B.S., Audio Production, Enhancement of reverberation chamber, Undergraduate Research Internship Program advisor (2015-2016) – Graduated May 2016
Stephania Vaglica: B.S. Biomedical Engineering, Evaluation of surrogate materials for CNT thermophones, MTU, Undergraduate Research Internship Program advisor, (2014-2017) – Graduated May 2017
Morton Lin: Undergraduate Honors Aerospace Engineering, MFC transducers, PSU, Co-Advisor (2013-2014)
Matthew Neal: B.S. Architectural Engineering, Measurements of carbon nanotube loudspeakers, PSU, Undergraduate wage payroll intern supervisor (2012)